The Force is strong with this one… Continue Reading »

It was recently this writer’s privilege and pleasure to have a chat with the actor, stuntman, and circus performer, Felix Silla.  This was during the Zurko Promotions, All Night Flea Market, in Wheaton, Illinois.

Felix Silla has played parts in many iconic films and shows of the past including “Star Trek,” “Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi,” “Buck Rogers in the 25th Century,” “Battlestar Galactica,” “The Monkees,” “Bonanza,” and “Petty Coat Junction.” He is, perhaps, best known for his role as Cousin Itt in “The Addams Family.”

During the interview, Mr. Silla spoke of some of his experiences in the film industry. Continue Reading »

sidequest number pic 7

How many chances does one have to take advantage of a once in a lifetime opportunity? And what is that opportunity is to see his favorite movie of all time on the big screen? Wth modern digital projectors, all one needs is their favorite movie on DVD or other digital media, hook it into the projector and BAM! Big screen experience.

But, what if that experience could be better… Continue Reading »

Also, in other news, we’re are all still geeks here, don’t worry. Continue Reading »

Episode number art 56

We have the cyborg bounty hunter Alpha Riff on the podcast!

The nerdcore hip-hop artist what is starting to take the world by storm sits down with Troy to talk about how he got into music and the origins of his persona, Alpha Riff! He also talks about some of the subtleties in his hip-hopera, Digital Champions: Migdal Bavel that we might not have known, as well has hints to what might happen in the second album!

We are also joined by Jallimus, who provided the voice of Harbenger for Digital Champions, and we are also joined by Twill Distilled who did the art work for the album’s poster and will provide opera vocals for the next album!

At the end of the episode, be sure to stay tuned for a track from Digital Champions called “Pour a Cold One ft. TekForce as B. B. Stuart!”

Check out http://alphariff.com for everything you need to know and buy!

And, check out Jollimus Prime’s stuff at https://soundcloud.com/jollimus and check out Twill Distilled at https://soundcloud.com/twill_distilled

Listen below and enjoy!



Also known as: The Motion Picture version one. Continue Reading »



It’s not what you think.

A few months ago, I got a real nasty computer virus. My PC started acting all sorts of strange after I used a built-in updater on a program. My anti-virus flagged a component in the update as a virus, and after that, it was all down hill. Continue Reading »


Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,385 other followers